Mediator: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Discord at large | |Discord at large | ||
|Active | |Semi-Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Salami]] | |[[Salami]] | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Instagram (Affiliates) | |Instagram (Affiliates) | ||
| | |Inactive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chris]] | |[[Chris]] | ||
| Line 54: | Line 48: | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Discord at large, Events | |Discord at large, Events | ||
|Active | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nijo]] | |||
|2023 | |||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Active | |Semi-Active | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thoth]] | |||
|2022 | |||
|2022 | |||
|2025 | |||
|Semi-Active | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:General Information]] | [[Category:General Information]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 24 January 2025
Mediators are staff members on 852 Resurgence.
Since August 2024, they have been re-categorised as a sub-role due their ambigious definition and have been promoted to being a Moderator.
Prior to their promotion to moderators, they were the fourth-highest ranked members after the Founder, Admins and Moderators.
Responsibilities
Mediators act as a de-facto judicial role, whether it comes to trials or major server issues. However, they often act as de-facto moderators, which is why the rank was re-categorised as a sub-role with all mediators gaining the Moderator Rank on August 13th 2024.
List of Mediators
Below is a list of all existing mediators, Currently, there are six mediators.
Current Mediators
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Area of Focus | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boba | 2021 | 2021 | Discord at large | Semi-Active |
| Salami | 2021 | 2021 | Discord at large | Active |
| Livie | 2020 | 2022 | Instagram (Affiliates) | Inactive |
| Chris | 2021 | 2022 | Discord at large and external communications | Active |
| Ame | 2022 | 2023 | Discord at large, Events | Active |
| Nijo | 2023 | 2024 | Active |
Former Mediators
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Demoted (Year) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wsdu | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Semi-Active |
| Thoth | 2022 | 2022 | 2025 | Semi-Active |