Moderator: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
== List of Moderators == | == List of Moderators == | ||
=== Current Moderators === | === Current Moderators === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
!Sub-Role | !Sub-Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boba]] | |[[Boba]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 40: | ||
|Discord at large | |Discord at large | ||
|Semi-Active | |Semi-Active | ||
|Mediator | |Mediator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 47: | ||
|Law and Order | |Law and Order | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 134: | ||
|Mediator | |Mediator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Expired potato]] | ||
| | |2022 | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | |Events | ||
|Active | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asianbarb]] | |||
|2022 | |||
|2025 | |||
|Discord at large | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 172: | Line 156: | ||
!Demoted (Year) | !Demoted (Year) | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cassandra]] | |[[Cassandra]] | ||
| Line 178: | Line 163: | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Anidiot]] | |[[Anidiot]] | ||
| Line 184: | Line 170: | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Left | |Left | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[aaronforce1]] | |[[aaronforce1]] | ||
| Line 190: | Line 177: | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
|Inactive | |Inactive | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thoth]] | |[[Thoth]] | ||
| Line 196: | Line 184: | ||
|2025 | |2025 | ||
|Semi-Active | |Semi-Active | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sage]] | |||
|2021 | |||
|2022 | |||
|2025 | |||
|Semi-Active | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sayonara]] | |||
|2020 | |||
|2020 | |||
|2025 | |||
|Inactive | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:General Information]] | [[Category:General Information]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:39, 11 July 2025
Moderators are members of staff. They are the the fourth highest ranked members of the community, after Admins, and are responsible for moderating the community.
Responsibilities
Moderators are responsible for moderating the community as a whole.
The responsibilities of moderators are as follows:
- Responsible for moderating the server on a consistent basis. This includes, but is not limited to:
- Issuing warnings and bans
- Regulating Voicechat via mutes and deafens
- Administrative affairs on Discord, including:
- Providing feedback on community suggestions and proposals
- Voting on community suggestions and administrative decisions.
Selection Process
Historically, moderators were chosen through a variety of means such as appointments, interviews and popular vote.
Moderators are nominated by members of the community including staff. If the nomination is approved by the Founder, a vote will occur among the public to decide whether the nominee is promoted to a moderator.
To qualify as a moderator for the community, the member must satisfy the following criteria:
- They have Senator rank or higher
- They must be friendly and active [clarity required]
- They must not have an active warning 2 months before the time of nomination
List of Moderators
Current Moderators
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Area of Focus | Status | Sub-Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boba | 2021 | 2021 | Discord at large | Semi-Active | Mediator |
| Lieutenant Quattro | 2020 | 2021 | Law and Order | Active | |
| Zoe | 2021 | 2022 | Events, Promotions | Active | |
| Sleepy | 2021 | 2022 January (as Technician)
2022 September (as Moderator) |
Bot creation and maintenance | Semi-Active | |
| Zt | 2022 | 2022 | Events, Promotions | Active | |
| Chris | 2021 | 2022 | Discord at large and external communications | Active | Mediator |
| Livie | 2020 | 2022 | Instagram (Affiliates) | Inactive | Mediator |
| Astra | 2022 | 2023 | Events | Active | |
| Polaris | 2022 | 2023 | Hosting study sessions, academics-related stuff and debate moderating | Active | |
| Sumii | 2021 | 2023 | Discord at-large | Active | |
| Ame | 2022 | 2023 | POTD, Bumping Server | Active | Mediator |
| Tuck | 2022 | 2023 | Discord at large | Active | Technician |
| Syntax | 2021 | 2021/2024 | Debates, technical and general moderation | Active | Technician |
| Nigel | 2023 | 2024 | Discord at large | Active | Mediator |
| Expired potato | 2022 | 2025 | Events | Active | |
| Asianbarb | 2022 | 2025 | Discord at large | Active |
Former Moderators
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Demoted (Year) | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassandra | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | Active | |
| Anidiot | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | Left | |
| aaronforce1 | 2019 | 2020 | 2024 | Inactive | |
| Thoth | 2022 | 2022 | 2025 | Semi-Active | |
| Sage | 2021 | 2022 | 2025 | Semi-Active | |
| Sayonara | 2020 | 2020 | 2025 | Inactive |