Admin: Difference between revisions

From Hongkongggag Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


== Responsibilities ==
== Responsibilities ==
Admins are responsible for running the Discord, Signal, Whatsapp groups. They also have access to the Hongkongggag Instagram page.
Admins are responsible for running the community and also having access to all aspects of the server. Additionally, while not all Admins have page access, currently, 5 Admins (not including [[Card0]]) have access to the page.
 
The responsibilities of Admins are as follows:


=== Discord ===
=== Discord ===
Line 37: Line 35:
!Status
!Status
|-
|-
|[[Salmon]]
|[[Salmon]]*
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|Discord, Instagram, WhatsApp
|Emergency Access for Instagram
|Inactive
|Inactive
|-
|-
|[[Lemontea]]
|[[Lemontea]]*
|2019
|2019
|2021 (Moderator & Admin)
|2021 (Moderator & Admin)
|Discord Bots, WhatsApp
|Emergency Access for Instagram
|Inactive
|Inactive
|-
|-
Line 60: Line 58:
|2019
|2019
|2023
|2023
|Discord at large, Wikia
|Community Mediation
|Semi-Active
|Semi-Active
|-
|-
Line 70: Line 68:
|Semi-Active
|Semi-Active
|-
|-
|[[Astra]]
|[[Astra]]*
|2023
|2023
|2023 (Moderator)
|2023 (Moderator)
2024 (Admin)
2024 (Admin)
|Discord at large
|Discord at large, Events
|Active
|Active
|-
|-
|[[Zoe]]
|[[Greentea]]*
|2021
|2021
|2022 (Moderator)
|2022 (Moderator)
2024 (Admin)
2024 (Admin)
|Discord at large, making a few memes
|Active
|-
|[[Salami]]
|2021
|2021 (Mediator->Moderator)
2025 (Admin)
|Discord at large
|Discord at large
|Active
|Active
|-
|-
|[[Saera]]
|[[Joyce]]*
|2023
|2021
|2024 (Moderator & Admin)
|2024 (Moderator)
|Document and Sheet Auditing, Bot Setup
2025 (Admin)
|Marketing, Merch
|Active
|Active
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes page access.


=== Former ===
=== Former ===
Line 97: Line 104:
!Promoted (Year)
!Promoted (Year)
!Demoted (Year)
!Demoted (Year)
!Area of Focus
!Status
!Status
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 110:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|WhatsApp at large
|Demoted, Banned ''(See [[Christie Incident]])''
|Demoted, Banned ''(See [[Christie Incident]])''
|-
|-
Line 111: Line 116:
|2020
|2020
|2021
|2021
|Discord, WhatsApp
|Resigned, Inactive
|Resigned, Inactive
|-
|-
Line 118: Line 122:
|2020
|2020
|2021
|2021
|Bots, Signal WhatsApp
|Resigned, Left
|Resigned, Left, Returned but remained Inactive
|-
|-
|[[Deni]]
|[[Deni]]
Line 125: Line 128:
|2020
|2020
|2021
|2021
|Instagram, WhatsApp at large
|Resigned, Left
|Resigned, Left
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 134:
|2020
|2020
|2020
|2020
|WhatsApp at large
|Demoted, Left
|Demoted, Left
|-
|-
Line 140: Line 141:
2022 (when Discord Admins merged into Admins)
2022 (when Discord Admins merged into Admins)
|2024
|2024
|Discord at large
|Resigned, Semi-Active
|Resigned, Active
|-
|-
|[[Andi]]
|[[Andi]]
Line 148: Line 148:
2023 (Admin)
2023 (Admin)
|2024
|2024
|Discord
|Resigned, Semi-Active
|Resigned, Active
|-
|[[Saera]]
|2023
|2024 (Moderator & Admin)
|2025
|Resigned, Left
|}
|}
[[Category:General Information]]
[[Category:General Information]]

Latest revision as of 19:55, 22 August 2025

Admins are members of staff in which hold administrative power over the server.

Responsibilities

Admins are responsible for running the community and also having access to all aspects of the server. Additionally, while not all Admins have page access, currently, 5 Admins (not including Card0) have access to the page.

Discord

  • Responsible for moderating the server on a regular basis. This includes, but is not limited to:
    • Issuing warnings and bans
    • Processing ban appeals
    • Regulating Voicechat via mutes and deafens
  • Administrative affairs on Discord, including:
    • Managing the ambassador, affiliate and staff teams
    • Introducing reforms and features to the Discord server

Signal, Whatsapp

Admins hold the same responsibilities in moderation as the Discord server.

Instagram

Prior to changes in January 2023, admins automatically had access to the Instagram page. However after the changes, only a select number of admins had access.

Controversy

The definition of admin remained ambigious for a long time. The inclusion of Senior Mods in January calls into question which members can identify as Admins, as they had admin powers on Discord yet were called under a different name.

On March 24th 2022, Senior Mods were renamed to Discord Admins and placed higher than admins in terms of the rank structure on the Discord server.

List of Admins

Current

Name Joined (Year) Promoted (Year) Area of Focus Status
Salmon* 2019 2019 Emergency Access for Instagram Inactive
Lemontea* 2019 2021 (Moderator & Admin) Emergency Access for Instagram Inactive
Bossuuu 2021 2021 (Moderator)

2022 (Discord Admin) 2023 (Admin)

Discord at large Semi-Active
Tolmo 2019 2023 Community Mediation Semi-Active
Jasper 2022 2023 (Technician)

2024 (Moderator & Admin)

Bots, Wikia, SMP Semi-Active
Astra* 2023 2023 (Moderator)

2024 (Admin)

Discord at large, Events Active
Greentea* 2021 2022 (Moderator)

2024 (Admin)

Discord at large, making a few memes Active
Salami 2021 2021 (Mediator->Moderator)

2025 (Admin)

Discord at large Active
Joyce* 2021 2024 (Moderator)

2025 (Admin)

Marketing, Merch Active

* Denotes page access.

Former

Name Joined (Year) Promoted (Year) Demoted (Year) Status
Christie 2019 2019 2019 Demoted, Banned (See Christie Incident)
drea 2019 2020 2021 Resigned, Inactive
Vista 2019 2020 2021 Resigned, Left
Deni 2019 2020 2021 Resigned, Left
Nissay 2019 2020 2020 Demoted, Left
flutters 2019 2019

2022 (when Discord Admins merged into Admins)

2024 Resigned, Semi-Active
Andi 2020 2022 (Discord Admin)

2023 (Admin)

2024 Resigned, Semi-Active
Saera 2023 2024 (Moderator & Admin) 2025 Resigned, Left