Admin: Difference between revisions
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Responsibilities == | == Responsibilities == | ||
Admins are responsible for running the | Admins are responsible for running the community and also having access to all aspects of the server. Additionally, while not all Admins have page access, currently, 5 Admins (not including [[Card0]]) have access to the page. | ||
=== Discord === | === Discord === | ||
| Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Salmon]] | |[[Salmon]]* | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | |Emergency Access for Instagram | ||
|Inactive | |Inactive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lemontea]] | |[[Lemontea]]* | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|2021 (Moderator & Admin) | |2021 (Moderator & Admin) | ||
| | |Emergency Access for Instagram | ||
|Inactive | |Inactive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | |Community Mediation | ||
|Semi-Active | |Semi-Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 68: | ||
|Semi-Active | |Semi-Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Astra]] | |[[Astra]]* | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|2023 (Moderator) | |2023 (Moderator) | ||
2024 (Admin) | 2024 (Admin) | ||
|Discord at large | |Discord at large, Events | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Greentea]]* | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|2022 (Moderator) | |2022 (Moderator) | ||
2024 (Admin) | 2024 (Admin) | ||
|Discord at large, making a few memes | |||
|Active | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salami]] | |||
|2021 | |||
|2021 (Mediator->Moderator) | |||
2025 (Admin) | |||
|Discord at large | |Discord at large | ||
|Active | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joyce]]* | |||
|2021 | |||
|2024 (Moderator) | |||
2025 (Admin) | |||
|Marketing, Merch | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes page access. | |||
=== Former === | === Former === | ||
Latest revision as of 19:55, 22 August 2025
Admins are members of staff in which hold administrative power over the server.
Responsibilities
Admins are responsible for running the community and also having access to all aspects of the server. Additionally, while not all Admins have page access, currently, 5 Admins (not including Card0) have access to the page.
Discord
- Responsible for moderating the server on a regular basis. This includes, but is not limited to:
- Issuing warnings and bans
- Processing ban appeals
- Regulating Voicechat via mutes and deafens
- Administrative affairs on Discord, including:
- Managing the ambassador, affiliate and staff teams
- Introducing reforms and features to the Discord server
Signal, Whatsapp
Admins hold the same responsibilities in moderation as the Discord server.
Prior to changes in January 2023, admins automatically had access to the Instagram page. However after the changes, only a select number of admins had access.
Controversy
The definition of admin remained ambigious for a long time. The inclusion of Senior Mods in January calls into question which members can identify as Admins, as they had admin powers on Discord yet were called under a different name.
On March 24th 2022, Senior Mods were renamed to Discord Admins and placed higher than admins in terms of the rank structure on the Discord server.
List of Admins
Current
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Area of Focus | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salmon* | 2019 | 2019 | Emergency Access for Instagram | Inactive |
| Lemontea* | 2019 | 2021 (Moderator & Admin) | Emergency Access for Instagram | Inactive |
| Bossuuu | 2021 | 2021 (Moderator)
2022 (Discord Admin) 2023 (Admin) |
Discord at large | Semi-Active |
| Tolmo | 2019 | 2023 | Community Mediation | Semi-Active |
| Jasper | 2022 | 2023 (Technician)
2024 (Moderator & Admin) |
Bots, Wikia, SMP | Semi-Active |
| Astra* | 2023 | 2023 (Moderator)
2024 (Admin) |
Discord at large, Events | Active |
| Greentea* | 2021 | 2022 (Moderator)
2024 (Admin) |
Discord at large, making a few memes | Active |
| Salami | 2021 | 2021 (Mediator->Moderator)
2025 (Admin) |
Discord at large | Active |
| Joyce* | 2021 | 2024 (Moderator)
2025 (Admin) |
Marketing, Merch | Active |
* Denotes page access.
Former
| Name | Joined (Year) | Promoted (Year) | Demoted (Year) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christie | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | Demoted, Banned (See Christie Incident) |
| drea | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Resigned, Inactive |
| Vista | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Resigned, Left |
| Deni | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Resigned, Left |
| Nissay | 2019 | 2020 | 2020 | Demoted, Left |
| flutters | 2019 | 2019
2022 (when Discord Admins merged into Admins) |
2024 | Resigned, Semi-Active |
| Andi | 2020 | 2022 (Discord Admin)
2023 (Admin) |
2024 | Resigned, Semi-Active |
| Saera | 2023 | 2024 (Moderator & Admin) | 2025 | Resigned, Left |